Archive for the ‘OFAC’ Category
[…] Because a boring legal and export-geeky argument follows, here is the TL;DNR — Now that the Security Council has lifted its sanctions on the IRGC, the UNPA does not justify designation of the IRGC. That designation is properly made under IEEPA, meaning that the Berman Amendment still applies

The UNPA was passed in 1945 and, as it title implies, is the act that permitted U.S. participation in the United Nations. As part of that participation, the UNPA authorizes the President to take steps necessary to implement Security Council Resolutions. Specifically, the UNPA, in 22 U.S.C. § 287c(a), provides as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, whenever the United States is called upon by the Security Council to apply measures which said Council has decided, pursuant to article 41 of said Charter, are to be employed to give effect to its decisions under said Charter, the President may, to the extent necessary to apply such measures, through any agency which he may designate, and under such orders, rules, and regulations as may be prescribed by him, investigate, regulate, or prohibit, in whole or in part, economic relations or rail, sea, air, postal, telegraphic, radio, and other means of communication between any foreign country or any national thereof or any person therein and the United States or any person subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or involving any property subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.

So, although this provision does permit the President to ban any means of communication with a foreign country it does so only “to the extent neccesary to apply such measure” as the Security Council “has decided … are to be employed to give effect to its decisions.”