Federal Court Rejects Claim that the USML Is Unconstitutionally Vague
[…] Comment by Mike Deal on April 2nd, 2008 @ 11:14 am

The Qing Li indictment appears to be another case in which this Department of Justice is trying to erode the scienter requirement in indictments for export control and embargo cases: It does not allege that Qing Li willfully violated the ITAR; rather, it alleges that Qing Li willfilly exported the defense articles without alicense, which does not track the statutory elements. That is not the statutory offense: 22 USC 2778(c) defines the offense as “Any person who willfully violates any provision of this section or section 2779 of this title”, not, whoever willfully exports … without a license.